The IRGUN Chief Commanders
The Gallows
Senior Comanders




Jabotinsky Zeev - Leader of the IRGUN (1880 - 1940)
Tehomi Avraham - First Commander in Chief (1903-1990)
Bitker Robert - Second Commander in Chief (1907-1977)
Rozenberg Moshe - Third Commander in Chief (1890-1989)
Raziel David - Forth Commander in Chief (1910-1941)
Meridor Yaakov - Fifth Commander in Chief (1913-1995)
Begin Menahem - The Last Commander in Chief (1913-1992)




Alkahi Mordechai (1925-1947)
Barazani Moshe (1926-1947)
Beit-Tzuri Eliyahu (1922-1945)
Ben-Yosef Shlomo (1913-1938)
Dresner Yehiel (1922-1947)
Feinstein Meir (1927-1947)
Gruner Dov (1912-1947)
Hakim Eliyahu (1925-1945)
Haviv Avshalom (1926-1947)
Kashani Eliezer (1923-1947)
Nakar Meir (1926-1947)
Weiss Yaakov (1924-1947)


(A partial list, which contains only the commanders mentioned in the site)

Aharoni, Yaakov-Sika
Allis, Shraga
Amitai, Shmuel ("Mike") (1920-1998)
Amitzur, Bezalel
Amrami, Yaakov (1916-1996)
Ashbel Michael (1922-1947)
Assaf, Avraham (1914-1980)
Avinoam, Yitzhak
Avni, Yosef
Ben-Eliezer, Aryeh (1913-1970)
Cohen Dov ("Shimshon") (1915 - 1947)
Cohen, Ben-Zion ("Giora")
Cohen, Rahamim ("Gad")
Efrat, Dov
Eliav, Yaakov ("Yashka") (1917-1985)
Fallan, Chaim
Germant, Natan-Niko ("Shimshon")
Gershoni, Shalom ("Nachum") (1916-1991)
Globman-Naot, Yehuda ("Avitagar")
Goldshmid, Yehoshua ('Gal") (1925-1948)
Grosbard, David (1915-1990)
Heichman, Aharon
Hillel, Yaakov ("Asher")
Kalai (Strelitz) Hanoch (1910-1979)
Katz, Shmuel
Koenig, Zvi ("Yishai") (1924-1948)
Kook, Hillel
Landau, Haim ("Avraham") (1916-1981)
Lapidot, Yehuda ("Nimrod")
Lenkin, Eliyahu ("Benyamin") (1914-1994)
Lev-Ami, Shlomo
Levi, Yisrael ("Gideon") (1926-1990 )
Levi, Yosef ("Uzi") (1916-1948)
Livni Eitan (1919 - 1992)
Malatzky, Menahem
Mazali (Pshadetzky) Aryeh (1917-1983)
Meiten, Shmuel
Meridor (Vizhvolovsky) Eliyahu ("Dan") (1914-1966)
Nathanson, Isser (1916-1977)
Nehmad, Moshe ("Shimshon") (1912-1963)
Paglin Amichai ("Gidi") (1922-1978)
Pedahzur Eliezer ("Gad")
Raanan-Kaufman, Mordechai
Raz, Yaakov (1919-1938)
Salomon, Dov ("Yishai")
Schiff, Menahem ("Zeev") (1926-1983)
Shamir, Petachia
Simchon, Yosef (1926-1955)
Stern, Avraham ("Yair") (1907-1942)
Sudit-Sharon, Eliezer ("Kabtzan")
Tahori, David ("Yitzhak")
Tamler, Eliyahu ("Yehoshua") (1919-1948)
Tamir, Shmuel (1923-1987)
Tavin, Eliezer-Yaakov (1919-1994)
Verner-Vered, Shalom ("Shimshon", "Giora")
Virnick, Yisrael ("Zvi") (1921-1948)
Zeroni, Benyamin